City Union Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,741
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CUB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $2.21
  • (As of Friday Closing)

City Union Bank General Information

Description

City Union Bank Ltd is a provider of banking products and services to individuals and corporations in India. The company is based in India, and generates the entirety of its revenue domestically. City Union Bank operates through four segments: Corporate banking, Treasury, Retail Banking and Other Banking Operations. Of these, Retail Banking is the largest contributor to the bank's revenues. Services offered to clients include savings and current accounts, deposits, credit, foreign deposits, auto loans, educational loans, consumer and jewel loans, life insurance, general insurance and online banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kumbakonam City Union Bank, The Kumbakonam Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Narayana
  • Number 24 B, Gandhi Nagar
  • Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu 612001
  • India
+91 0435 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

City Union Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.21 $2.25 $1.53 - $2.69 $1.63B 739M 2.46M $0.11

City Union Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
Revenue 340,650 340,650 331,474 300,131
Net Income 79,681 79,681 67,039 97,561
Total Assets 7,258,643 7,258,643 6,594,210 6,516,827
Total Debt 6,247,200 6,247,200 5,710,092 5,665,926
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

City Union Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Union Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City Union Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
City Union Bank Ltd is a provider of banking products and services to individuals and corporations in India. The company
Regional Banks
Kumbakonam, India
5,741 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 0000000000 00000
Mumbai, India
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 00

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000000 00000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

City Union Bank Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ICICI Bank Corporation Mumbai, India 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 0&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Chennai, India 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation New Delhi, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

City Union Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
N. Kamakodi Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
V. Ramesh Chief Financial Officer & General Manager
R. Venkatasubramanian Chief Operating Officer & Senior General Manager
To view City Union Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

City Union Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

City Union Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Union Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City Union Bank Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 10-Nov-2008 00 000000000000000 000.00 Specialized Finance
Shriram City Union Finance 01-Mar-1990 Merger/Acquisition Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
To view City Union Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

City Union Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Chennai, India 0000
To view City Union Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »