Brooks Instrument Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Brooks Instrument General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of flow measurement and control devices worldwide. The company offers accessories, such as gas flow calibrators, pressure controllers, valves, and secondary instrumentation. It serves bio-pharmaceuticals, oil and gas, fuel cell research, chemicals, medical devices, analytical instrumentation, and semiconductor manufacturing industries. Its products include Coriolis meters and controllers, pressure regulators and controllers, digital/analog thermal mass flow meters and controllers, vaporizer systems, digital thermal mass flow meters and controllers, mass flow software tools and secondary electronics, glass tube and armored variable area meters, OEM products, , analog thermal mass flow meters and controllers, armored variable area meters, purge meters, and liquid metering and controlling devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emerson Electric (Brooks Instrument Division), Brooks Rotameter Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 407 West Vine Street
  • Hatfield, PA 19440
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brooks Instrument Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brooks Instrument‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brooks Instrument Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of flow measurement and control devices worldwide. The company offers accessories, such as gas
Other Commercial Products
Hatfield, PA
500 As of 2010
000000&0

0000 000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000 000000000
Plainville, CT
000000&0

00000 00

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 0000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brooks Instrument Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gems Sensors & Controls Corporate Backed or Acquired Plainville, CT 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000000&0
0ü00000 00000 0000 Corporation Ingelfingen, Germany 0000
000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Brooks Instrument Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Breziner Test Engineer
Michele Kijak Global Business Unit Manager - Liquid, Vacuum & Pressure (Acquisitions)
Steve Fierce Vice President of Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brooks Instrument Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brooks Instrument Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brooks Instrument‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brooks Instrument Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 15-Jun-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 0000
Key Instruments 09-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000 0000
To view Brooks Instrument’s complete investments history, request access »