Netinera Deutschland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Netinera Deutschland General Information

Description

Provider of regional public passenger, road and rail transportation services based in Berlin, Germany. The company operates and maintains comprehensive local public transport which includes ports, railway lines and commercial passenger routes, ensuring its customers with environmentally friendly mobility and modern transport logistics along with maintenance and repair of vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.netinera.de
Formerly Known As
Arriva Deutschland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • Brückenstraße 6
  • 10179 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netinera Deutschland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netinera Deutschland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netinera Deutschland Patents

Netinera Deutschland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022105792-A1 Method for controlling the charging and/or discharging of accumulators in a fleet of rail vehicles Pending 11-Mar-2022 000000000 0

Netinera Deutschland Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabrizio Favara Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Markus Resch Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Alexander Sterr Managing Director and Labor Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Netinera Deutschland Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Netinera Deutschland Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Netinera Deutschland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Netinera Deutschland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netinera Deutschland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netinera Deutschland Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BB Reisen 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Other Transportation
To view Netinera Deutschland’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Netinera Deutschland Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sudbrandeburger Nahverkehrs Automotive Senftenberg, Germany 1992
Verkehrsbetriebe Bils Other Transportation Sendenhorst, Germany
To view Netinera Deutschland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Netinera Deutschland FAQs

  • When was Netinera Deutschland founded?

    Netinera Deutschland was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Netinera Deutschland?

    Fabrizio Favara is the CEO of Netinera Deutschland.

  • Where is Netinera Deutschland headquartered?

    Netinera Deutschland is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Netinera Deutschland?

    Netinera Deutschland has 6,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Netinera Deutschland in?

    Netinera Deutschland’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Netinera Deutschland a private or public company?

    Netinera Deutschland is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Netinera Deutschland?

    The current valuation of Netinera Deutschland is 00000.

  • What is Netinera Deutschland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Netinera Deutschland is 000000.

  • How much funding has Netinera Deutschland raised over time?

    Netinera Deutschland has raised $96M.

  • Who are Netinera Deutschland’s investors?

    Arriva (UK) and Cube Infrastructure Managers have invested in Netinera Deutschland.

  • When was Netinera Deutschland acquired?

    Netinera Deutschland was acquired on 25-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Netinera Deutschland?

    Netinera Deutschland was acquired by Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »