UNS Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

UNS Energy General Information

Description

Provider of electricity and gas utility services. The company operates through three segments TEP, UNS Gas, and UNS Electric. Its TEP segment engages in the generation and sale of regulated electric service to approximately 392,000 retail customers in southeastern Arizona, as well as engages in the wholesale of electricity to other utilities and power marketing entities in the western United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.uns.com
Formerly Known As
UniSource Energy Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 88 East Broadway
  • Tucson, AZ 85702
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNS Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UNS Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UNS Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electricity and gas utility services. The company operates through three segments TEP, UNS Gas, and UNS Elec
Multi-Utilities
Tucson, AZ
2,100 As of 2019
00000
000000000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000 00

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00000000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UNS Energy Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southern Company Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
DTE Energy Private Debt Financed Cincinnati, OH 0000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Genie Energy Corporation Newark, NJ 000 00000000
Just Energy Group Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 0000000000.
CenterPoint Energy Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

UNS Energy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Gray President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Marino Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

UNS Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UNS Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tucson Electric Power Electric Utilities Tucson, AZ 0000
To view UNS Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »