American In-Home Care Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 127

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

American In-Home Care General Information

Description

Provider of caregiver referral services to older adults and others needing assistance with the activities of daily living. The company's services include homemaker, companionship, and personal care provided through licensed, screened and empathetic caregivers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Home Companions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 11175 Cicero Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Alpharetta, GA 30022
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American In-Home Care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American In-Home Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American In-Home Care Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of caregiver referral services to older adults and others needing assistance with the activities of daily livin
Elder and Disabled Care
Alpharetta, GA
127 As of 2024
000
000000000 - 000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 0000000000 000
Plainfield, IL

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 000 00000000 0
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American In-Home Care Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
European Best Care Corporation Plainfield, IL
Comfort Keepers Franchising Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

American In-Home Care Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Hollman Chief Executive Officer & President
Wendy Klein Chief Financial Officer
Carl McKenney Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

American In-Home Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American In-Home Care Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American In-Home Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American In-Home Care Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Douglas Health Services 23-Feb-2016 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
Advocate Home Care Services 22-Jul-2015 0000000000 Managed Care 0000 0000
Whitsyms In-Home Care 20-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
To view American In-Home Care’s complete investments history, request access »

American In-Home Care Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Whitsyms In-Home Care Elder and Disabled Care Delray Beach, FL 0000
To view American In-Home Care’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »