Cognita Schools Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 20

Cognita Schools General Information

Description

Operator of an international chain of schools intended to provide education worldwide. The company offers range of services including nursery education, preparatory schooling, pre-preparatory schooling and senior schooling, enabling students to learn and grow.

Contact Information

Website
www.cognita.com
Formerly Known As
Broomco Limited, Fixequal, Asquith Court, Asquith Court Schools
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 41-42 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognita Schools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognita Schools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cognita Schools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an international chain of schools intended to provide education worldwide. The company offers range of servi
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
15,000 As of 2022
00000
00000000000

0-0000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 000 0000
Singapore, Singapore
0000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cognita Schools Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0-0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 00 000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cognita Schools Patents

Cognita Schools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2771443-A1 Composition Active 28-Oct-2011 00000000
EP-2771443-B1 Composition Inactive 28-Oct-2011 00000000
GB-2495989-B Dispensing device for dispensing a self-adhering composition for treating surfaces Inactive 28-Oct-2011 00000000 0
GB-201118701-D0 Composition Active 28-Oct-2011 00000000
GB-2495989-A Composition for treating surfaces Active 28-Oct-2011 C11D1/37 0
To view Cognita Schools’s complete patent history, request access »

Cognita Schools Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Van Den Berg Chief Executive Officer, Asia
Josep Caubet Chief Executive Officer, Latin America
David Baldwin Chief Executive Officer, Middle East & India
Frank Maassen Ph.D Group Chief Executive Officer
Andreas Tolpeit Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cognita Schools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognita Schools Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognita Schools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cognita Schools Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 30-Jun-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
000000 000000 10-Jun-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
0000000 00000 08-Feb-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
0000000 00000 14-Sep-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Kindergarten (Italy) 06-May-2021 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments. Get the full list »

Cognita Schools Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ranches Primary School Educational and Training Services (B2C) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2015
000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Giron, Colombia 0000
0000000 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Umm Al Sheif - Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000000 000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Pfaffikon, Switzerland 0000
0000000 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Pinto, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Cognita Schools Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Mar-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cognita Schools’s complete exits history, request access »