Bregal Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 86
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

Bregal Capital General Information

Description

Bregal Capital was a private equity firm which specialized in buyouts and development capital investments. The firm preferred to invest in companies operating in the insurance, renewable energy, education and recruitment sectors. It was a subsidiary of Bregal Investments and was headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Englefield Capital
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Michelin House, 81 Fulham Road
  • London SW3 6RD
  • England, United Kingdom

Bregal Capital Investments (86)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 13-Jun-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
000000000 23-Oct-2017 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 07-Jul-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Solopress 10-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO Publishing Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 86 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bregal Capital Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 0000000 03-Sep-2018 0000000000 00.000
00000000 00000 08-Aug-2017 0000000000 00000
00000000 000000 31-Jul-2017 0000000000
0000000 00 0000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000
The Danwood Group 02-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Bregal Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bregal Capital Team (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dwight Cupit Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 1 of 30 team members. Get the full list »