proAlpha Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

proAlpha Group General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise resource planning (ERP) software designed for manufacturing and trading companies. The company's SaaS-based platform offers software to small and medium-sized manufacturing and trading enterprises with its multilayered, modular integrated ERP system features a wide range of functions tailored specifically to the challenges of medium-sized businesses that allow all processes along the value-added chain to be controlled that helps the company in workflow management, business intelligence, e-business, CRM, materials management, project management, financial accounting, asset management, managerial accounting and human resource management purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
proALPHA Software, Werner Ernst Informatik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • An der Strusbek 8c
  • 22926 Ahrensburg
  • Germany
+49 04102 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

proAlpha Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore proAlpha Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

proAlpha Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of enterprise resource planning (ERP) software designed for manufacturing and trading companies. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Ahrensburg, Germany
1,400 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hampton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000
0000000 0000 000

000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000000000000000 00000000
Walldorf, Germany
000000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

proAlpha Group Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The GenSight Group Formerly PE-Backed Hampton, United Kingdom 00 000 0000000 0000 000
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 000000 000000 - 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

proAlpha Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Verniaut Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Klein Chief Financial Officer
Nicolás Steib Chief Operating Officer
Gunnar Schug Chief Technology Officer
Michael Sander Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

proAlpha Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

proAlpha Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore proAlpha Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

proAlpha Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 00000 25-May-2021 0000000000 Application Software 0000 00000000
0ö000 & 00000 0000 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 14-Jan-2016 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000 00000000
proALPHA Schweiz 22-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 000000000 00000000
To view proAlpha Group’s complete investments history, request access »

proAlpha Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Curecomp Software Services Business/Productivity Software Linz, Austria 2002
00 000000000 00000 Application Software Hamburg, Germany 0000
0ö000 & 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Wuppertal, Germany 0000
To view proAlpha Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »