Alpha Petroleum Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Alpha Petroleum Resources General Information

Description

Provider of offshore upstream oil and gas exploration services focused on production activities in the North Sea. The company focuses on appraisal, development and production from conventional offshore oil and gas fields in the Mediterranean sea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ATP Oil & Gas (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • Number 1 London Square
  • Cross Lanes
  • Guildford GU1 1UN
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Petroleum Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Petroleum Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Petroleum Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Petroleum Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Petroleum Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Petroleum Resources FAQs

  • When was Alpha Petroleum Resources founded?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Alpha Petroleum Resources headquartered?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources is headquartered in Guildford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Alpha Petroleum Resources?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Alpha Petroleum Resources in?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Alpha Petroleum Resources a private or public company?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources is a Private company.

  • What is Alpha Petroleum Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alpha Petroleum Resources is 000000.

  • Who are Alpha Petroleum Resources’s investors?

    ATP Oil & Gas, Quadrille Capital, and Shorelight Partners have invested in Alpha Petroleum Resources.

  • When was Alpha Petroleum Resources acquired?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources was acquired on 01-Nov-2022.

  • Who acquired Alpha Petroleum Resources?

    Alpha Petroleum Resources was acquired by Waldorf Production.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »