Kemetyl Nederland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1918

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Kemetyl Nederland General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of industrial ethanol intended to be used as industrial chemicals, fuels and cleaning. The company's refined and distilled industrial ethanol offers a wide range of products such as heat transfer fluids, water treatment, alcohols, petrochemicals, coolants, lubricants, car care, screen-washers and window wipes, thereby serving clients of household and oil, retailers and other industries across the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Website
www.kemetyl.com
Formerly Known As
Sulfitsprit AB, Sulfitsprit, AB Svensk Sprit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Energy Production
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Industrieweg 30
  • 3762 EK Soest
  • Netherlands
+31 035 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kemetyl Nederland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemetyl Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kemetyl Nederland Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Otto Fevang Chief Executive Officer
Ole Martin Gustavsen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kemetyl Nederland Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00000 Kemetyl Nederland Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kemetyl Nederland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kemetyl Nederland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemetyl Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kemetyl Nederland FAQs

  • When was Kemetyl Nederland founded?

    Kemetyl Nederland was founded in 1918.

  • Who is the CEO of Kemetyl Nederland?

    Otto Fevang is the CEO of Kemetyl Nederland.

  • Where is Kemetyl Nederland headquartered?

    Kemetyl Nederland is headquartered in Soest, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Kemetyl Nederland?

    Kemetyl Nederland has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is Kemetyl Nederland in?

    Kemetyl Nederland’s primary industry is Multi-line Chemicals.

  • Is Kemetyl Nederland a private or public company?

    Kemetyl Nederland is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kemetyl Nederland?

    The current valuation of Kemetyl Nederland is 00.00.

  • What is Kemetyl Nederland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kemetyl Nederland is 000000.

  • Who are Kemetyl Nederland’s investors?

    Amplio Private Equity, Borregaard, and Pemco have invested in Kemetyl Nederland.

  • When was Kemetyl Nederland acquired?

    Kemetyl Nederland was acquired on 04-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Kemetyl Nederland?

    Kemetyl Nederland was acquired by Univar Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »