Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Univar Solutions

Univar Solutions
1924 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
UNVR STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$22.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Univar Solutions Inc manufactures and sells a variety of specialty chemicals and chemical-based products. The company sells chemicals to a variety of end users including customers in the coating and adhesives, agriculture, chemical manufacturing, food ingredients, cleaning and sanitization, pharmaceuticals, personal care, and mining industries. Univar also offers a range of services that include automated tank monitoring, chemical waste management, and specialty chemical blending. The company organizes itself into four segments based on geography: United States; Canada; Europe and the Middle East and Africa; and rest of world. The majority of revenue comes from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Univar, Inc., Univar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3075 Highland Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States

+1 (331) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Univar Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Univar Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.33 - $24.46 $3.84B $22.78 -$0.27 1.82M 169M

Univar Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,532,019 5,036,619 7,041,345 6,791,080
Revenue 9,103,100 8,632,500 8,253,700 8,073,700
EBITDA 328,100 534,100 517,200 318,200
Net Income (43,900) 172,300 119,800 (68,400)
Total Assets 6,784,700 5,272,400 5,732,700 5,389,900
Total Debt 2,999,000 2,380,200 2,895,400 2,979,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Univar Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Univar Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Univar Solutions Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azelis Private Equity-Backed Antwerp, Belgium 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed East Melbourne, Australia 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Crawley, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Univar Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
00000000 000000000 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 000000
0000000 00000 04-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 0000000 000000
00000 000000 21-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 000000
Bodine Services of the Midwest 01-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0. 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Univar Solutions Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Key Chemical Environmental Services (B2B) Waxhaw, NC 2002
0000000000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Carnegie, PA 0000
000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Tillsonburg, Canada 0000
000000 00000000 00 Environmental Services (B2B) Decatur, IL 0000
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Haubourdin, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Univar Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Univar Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Univar Solutions Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Jukes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nick Powell President
Mike Hildebrand President in Canada, Global Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Carl Lukach Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kim Dickens Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

30 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 48 executives. Get the full list »

Univar Solutions Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000000 000000 Univar Solutions Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Univar Solutions Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Univar Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Univar Solutions Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »