VAG (Mannheim) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1871

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,954

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

VAG (Mannheim) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of valve products for supply and waste management companies, plant manufacturers, engineers and planners, industrial companies and power plant operators. The company offers products including butterfly, gate, control, air and house connection valves, enabling clients to control pressure, flow and shut off the water in a targeted manner and protecting pumps and pipelines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vereinigte Armaturen Gesellschaft, VAG-Armaturen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Carl-Reuther-Straße 1
  • 68305 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VAG (Mannheim) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VAG (Mannheim)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VAG (Mannheim) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of valve products for supply and waste management companies, plant manufacturers, engineers and planners, i
Other Commercial Products
Mannheim, Germany
1,954 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 0000000000 000
Heidenheim an der Brenz, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000 0000000000 000
Guararema, Brazil
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VAG (Mannheim) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TALIS Group Private Equity-Backed Heidenheim an der Brenz, Germany 000 000000000000
FKB Valves and Gates Private Equity-Backed Guararema, Brazil 00 000000000000
Huliot Private Equity-Backed Sde Nehemia, Israel 00 000000000000
DeZURIK Private Equity-Backed Sartell, MN 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
To view VAG (Mannheim)’s complete competitors history, request access »

VAG (Mannheim) Patents

VAG (Mannheim) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202023100600-U1 Valve body Active 15-Feb-2022 000000000
EP-4050247-A1 Pilot-controlled control valve Inactive 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
DE-102021104632-A1 Pilot operated control valve Inactive 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
DE-102019119258-A1 Fitting Pending 16-Jul-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3767046-A1 Fitting Active 16-Jul-2019 F16K37/0025 0
To view VAG (Mannheim)’s complete patent history, request access »

VAG (Mannheim) Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Nopper President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Heiss Co-Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Lars-Eric Adam Co-Chief Financial Officer
Bjorn Johansen Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

VAG (Mannheim) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VAG (Mannheim) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VAG (Mannheim)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VAG (Mannheim) Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Virohan 21-Feb-2024 00000 0000 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
FKB Valves and Gates 01-Feb-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
RTS Válvulas 04-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
To view VAG (Mannheim)’s complete investments history, request access »

VAG (Mannheim) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FKB Valves and Gates Other Commercial Products Guararema, Brazil 2000
RTS Válvulas Industrial Supplies and Parts Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view VAG (Mannheim)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »