Sorin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,940
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 17

Sorin General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices for cardiac surgery. The company's devices including devices that are used to detect the cardiac rhythm, enable the medical professionals who are involved in cardiac surgery and cardiac rhythm management to improve patient outcomes and quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sorin Biomedica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Via Benigno Crespi, 17
  • 20159 Milan(Lombardy)
  • Italy
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sorin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sorin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of medical devices for cardiac surgery. The company's devices including devices that are used to detect the
Surgical Devices
Milan, Italy
3,940 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000000 00000000
Medolla, Italy
000 As of 0000

00000 00

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000 00000000
Baram, Israel
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sorin Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eurosets Corporation Medolla, Italy 000
00000 0000000 Corporation Baram, Israel
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Emeryville, CA 00000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 0000000000 0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Sorin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sorin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sorin Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 000000 000000
00000 (0000 000000 14-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 00 00000
00000000000000 000 03-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 09-Jan-2014 00000 0000000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment
Enopace Biomedical 01-Jul-2013 Later Stage VC 0000 Therapeutic Devices 0000é-000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sorin Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Cellplex 01-May-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sorin’s complete exits history, request access »