Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Respicardia

Respicardia
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$58.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
11 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of implantable stimulation device designed to improve cardiovascular health. The company's implantable stimulation device, the remedē system, is a transvenous implantable neurostimulation system that stimulates the phrenic nerve and improves respiratory rhythm management and cardiovascular health, enabling patients to restore natural breathing.

Formerly Known As
Cardiac Concepts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 12400 Whitewater Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Hopkins, MN 55343
  • United States

+1 (952) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Respicardia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Respicardia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Dec-2017 $58.5M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Oct-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Aug-2013 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Senior Debt, Secured 06-Aug-2012 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Aug-2010 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Oct-2008 $21M $26.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Dec-2006 $5.64M $5.64M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Respicardia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 15,800,000 $0.010000 $0.11 $1.33 $1.33 1x $1.33 13.78%
Series A 4,903,973 $0.010000 $0.09 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 4.28%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Respicardia Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ZOLL Medical Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ares Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sorin Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abbott Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coridea Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Respicardia Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bonnie Labosky Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Peter Sommerness Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Hauch Chief Financial Officer
Frank Piskolich JD General and IP Counsel
Linda Nelson Vice President, Clinical Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Respicardia Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
B. Kristine Johnson Affinity Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Edward Andrle Sorin Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Wasserstein Versant Venture Management Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Nielsen Versant Venture Management Board Member 000 0000
Scott Ward Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »