Cornwall Insight Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Cornwall Insight General Information

Description

Provider of research, analysis, consultancy, and training services intended for energy, utilities, and environmental sectors. The company offers comprehensive appraisal reports, market intelligence services, consultancy, and publications services, enabling customers and investors to gain deep qualitative insights and understand the implications of policy, regulation, and market change on business operations and develop viable business strategies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cornwall Energy Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Consulting Services (B2B)
Energy Marketing
Corporate Office
  • St Georges Street
  • The Atrium, Merchants Court
  • Norwich NR3 1AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01603 000000

Cornwall Insight Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cornwall Insight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornwall Insight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cornwall Insight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of research, analysis, consultancy, and training services intended for energy, utilities, and environmental sec
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Norwich, United Kingdom
104 As of 2023
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cornwall Insight Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infiniti Research Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
The Smart Cube Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
ESP Consulting (Other Energy Services) Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
MarketsandMarkets Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
IDC (Needham) Private Debt Financed Needham, MA 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Cornwall Insight Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gareth Miller Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Murray Director, Finance
Nick Field Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cornwall Insight Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Cornwall Insight Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Cornwall Insight Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Cornwall Insight Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Cornwall Insight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cornwall Insight Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornwall Insight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »