Bowmark Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 179

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 34

Exits

Bowmark Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, Bowmark Capital is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in data and insights, information technology services, software, business services, consumer & leisure, education & training, financial services, healthcare, media, and technology sectors based in the United States, Europe, and Asia.

Business Details

Website
www.bowmark.com
Formerly Known As
Sagitta Private Equity
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • One Eagle Place
  • London SW1Y 6AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Bowmark Capital Investments (179)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pinnacle (Telecommunications Service Providers) 23-Feb-2024 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
CubeLogic 15-Feb-2024 000000000 00 Other Commercial Services Profitable 000000 0000000
RPM Business Communications 12-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
TaxModel 11-Dec-2023 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Boxx Communications 29-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 179 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bowmark Capital Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ASK4 Broadband 04-Dec-2023 0000000000
Lawyers on Demand 01-Aug-2023 0000000000
Coworker 06-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
Aston Lark 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Instant Offices 08-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Bowmark Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bowmark Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bowmark Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bowmark Capital Management, Team & Partners (53)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charles Ind Founder, Managing Partner & Co-Chairman of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Julian Masters Managing Partner & Co-Chairman of Investment Committee 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Kevin Grassby Managing Partner & Co-Chairman of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gavin Key Finance Partner & Member of the Investment Committee London, United Kingdom
Stephen Delaney Partner and Member of the Investment Committee 00 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 53 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »