Dowgate Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Dowgate Capital General Information

Description

Provider of corporate broking and wealth management services focused on supporting proven enterprises. The company offers broking, advisory, share dealing, research, industry insight, comprehensive coverage of written research, models and analyst contact services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ellis Stockbrokers, Ellis & Partners, Seymour Pierce Ellis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Asset Management
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
3B Capital
Corporate Office
  • 15 Fetter Lane
  • London EC4A 1BW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dowgate Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dowgate Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dowgate Capital Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Carter Chief Operating Officer
Stephen Norcross Director
James Serjeant Executive Director & Board Member
David Poutney Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dowgate Capital Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Dowgate Capital Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Dowgate Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dowgate Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dowgate Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dowgate Capital Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OpenDialog 24-Jan-2024 00000 0000 00.00 Communication Software
Stubben Edge 01-Feb-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Financial Software 00000 000
Stubben Edge 13-Sep-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Financial Software
Stubben Edge 31-Jan-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software
Stubben Edge 31-Mar-2021 Angel (individual) 00.000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Dowgate Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Belluscura 11-Jun-2017 00000 (0000000000) 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
To view Dowgate Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »