Centrient Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1868

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Rumor/Speculation)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Centrient Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sustainable antibiotics, next-generation statins and antifungals based in Rijswijk, Netherlands. The company is engaged in the production and commercialization of sustainable antibiotics and produces intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and finished dosage forms (FDFs), enabling clients to meet their sustainable and accessible pharmaceutical needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DSM Anti Infectives, Nederlandsche Gist- en Spiritusfabriek, DSM Sinochem Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • Sir Winston Churchilllaan 299
  • 2288 DC Rijswijk
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centrient Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of sustainable antibiotics, next-generation statins and antifungals based in Rijswijk, Netherlands. The com
Pharmaceuticals
Rijswijk, Netherlands
2,200 As of 2024
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
000000000000000
Hyderabad, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emcure Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
Natco Pharma Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
Mankind Pharma Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 00000 00000 00000000 00000
Glenmark Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Intas Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Patents

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3430153-A1 Mbth-like proteins in eukaryotic nrps-catalyzed processes Pending 14-Apr-2016 0000000000
US-20190233477-A1 Mbth-like proteins in eukaryotic nrps-catalyzed processes Inactive 14-Apr-2016 0000000000
ES-2738690-T3 Test to determine antibiotics in residues Active 20-Nov-2015 00000000
AU-2016354916-A1 Assay for determining antibiotics in waste Active 20-Nov-2015 00000000
AU-2016354916-B2 Assay for determining antibiotics in waste Active 20-Nov-2015 C12Q1/18 0
To view Centrient Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rex Clements Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Merckx Chief Financial Officer
Vesna Kapelj Chief Technical Operating Officer
Jean-Luc Giraud Chief Human Resources, Communication and ESG Officer
Jorge Gil-Martinez Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Centrient Pharmaceuticals Chairman of the Advisory Committee 000 0000
To view Centrient Pharmaceuticals’s complete board members history, request access »

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centrient Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centrient Pharmaceuticals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Astral SteriTech 31-Aug-2021 0000000000 Drug Delivery 000 00000
To view Centrient Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »