S.K. Wellman Limited Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

S.K. Wellman Limited General Information

Description

Manufacturer of friction materials. The company offers materials and components for aircraft brakes and heavy equipment clutches and brakes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sinter Met
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6180 Cochran Road
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S.K. Wellman Limited Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S.K. Wellman Limited‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S.K. Wellman Limited Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S.K. Wellman Limited Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S.K. Wellman Limited‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S.K. Wellman Limited FAQs

  • When was S.K. Wellman Limited founded?

    S.K. Wellman Limited was founded in 1924.

  • Where is S.K. Wellman Limited headquartered?

    S.K. Wellman Limited is headquartered in Solon, OH.

  • What is the size of S.K. Wellman Limited?

    S.K. Wellman Limited has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is S.K. Wellman Limited in?

    S.K. Wellman Limited’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is S.K. Wellman Limited a private or public company?

    S.K. Wellman Limited is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of S.K. Wellman Limited?

    The current valuation of S.K. Wellman Limited is 0000.

  • What is S.K. Wellman Limited’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for S.K. Wellman Limited is 000000.

  • Who are S.K. Wellman Limited’s investors?

    MLX and PNC Erieview Capital have invested in S.K. Wellman Limited.

  • When was S.K. Wellman Limited acquired?

    S.K. Wellman Limited was acquired on 10-Apr-1995.

  • Who acquired S.K. Wellman Limited?

    S.K. Wellman Limited was acquired by Hawk Corporation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »