Ascellus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.53M

  • Investors
  • 5

Ascellus General Information

Description

Operator of trauma prevention and treatment clinics intended to treat employees suffering from chronic pain and trauma. The company's clinics deliver customized treatment options, reduce costs for workers' compensation claims and empower injured workers to return to work sooner, enabling doctors and practitioners to help injured workers to restore their physical and emotional well-being.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IMCS Group, Ascellus Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 9400 4th Street North
  • Suite 201
  • Saint Petersburg, FL 33702
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Ascellus Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascellus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2023 $6.53M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 19-Nov-2020 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jul-2019 $4M $5.55M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jun-2016 $1.55M $1.55M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ascellus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ascellus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 1,951,600 $0.000100 $0.11 $2.17 $2.17 1x $2.17 18.42%
Series A 1,566,900 $0.000100 $0.67 $1.86 $1.86 1x $1.86 14.79%
To view Ascellus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ascellus Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Loraine Daugherty Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joseph Holtschlag Interim Chief Executive Officer
Kristine Walsh Vice President, Finance Controller
Martha Temple Chairperson
Aimee Peters Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascellus Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Enrico Picozza HLM Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Frederick Uehlein ESQ Self Board Member 000 0000
Liam Donohue .406 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Loraine Daugherty Ascellus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Martha Temple Ascellus Chairperson 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ascellus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascellus Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Profound Ventures (California) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
.406 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hartford Investment Management Company Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HLM Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centripetal Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ascellus’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »