Fusion Education Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Fusion Education Group General Information

Description

Operator of the non-sectarian network private college preparatory schools intended to deliver individualized education. The company's focus lies in offering an alternative, college-prep school that offers one-to-one classes, personalized teaching, and flexible scheduling for students 6-12, enabling the students to unlock their academic potential, as well as create opportunities for their emotional and social growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Education Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 72 Monroe Center North West
  • Suite B
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49503
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Fusion Education Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fusion Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fusion Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fusion Education Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of the non-sectarian network private college preparatory schools intended to deliver individualized education.
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Grand Rapids, MI
61 As of 2016
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Barrington, IL
000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fusion Education Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barrington, IL 000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fusion Education Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Ruppert Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
David Martin Chief Financial Officer
Jenny DeLessio JD Vice President, Human Resources
Michelle Gilman Co-Founder & Internal Consultant
Jeffrey Poole Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fusion Education Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Leeds Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Fusion Education Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fusion Education Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fusion Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fusion Education Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 10-May-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 07-Jul-2008 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 05-Mar-2008 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
00000 000 000000 27-Dec-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
Barnstable Academy 08-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
To view Fusion Education Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Fusion Education Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Futures Academy Educational and Training Services (B2C) Irvine, CA 1985
00000 000 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Tampa, FL 0000
To view Fusion Education Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fusion Education Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 05-Mar-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Fusion Education Group’s complete exits history, request access »