FGL Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

FGL Sports General Information

Description

Provider of of sporting goods and sports apparel. The company provides athletic footwear, apparel, sports equipment and sporting goods at its retail stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Forzani Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 824 41 Avenue North East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2E 3R3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FGL Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FGL Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FGL Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of of sporting goods and sports apparel. The company provides athletic footwear, apparel, sports equipment and
Specialty Retail
Calgary, Canada
14,000 As of 2011
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
000000000 000000
Saskatoon, Canada
000000&0

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
000000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FGL Sports Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Source For Sports Formerly PE-Backed Saskatoon, Canada 000000&0
000000'0 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Katy, TX 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Springfield, MO 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Birmingham, AL 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

FGL Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FGL Sports Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sports International CSTS 27-Feb-2011 0000000000 Clothing 000000 00
Athletes World 30-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 000000 00
To view FGL Sports’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

FGL Sports Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sports International CSTS Clothing Toronto, Canada 1981
INA International Acquirer
To view FGL Sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »