World Color Press Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

World Color Press General Information

Description

Provider of commercial printing services. The company provides printing, copying of books, catalogues, direct mail, directories, magazines and retail inserts for retailers and other businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quebecor World
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 999 de Maisonneuve Boulevard West
  • Suite 1100
  • Montreal, Quebec H3A 3L4
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World Color Press Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Color Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World Color Press Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Roberts Chief Financial Officer
To view World Color Press’s complete executive team members history, request access »

World Color Press Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World Color Press Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Color Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World Color Press Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 01-Sep-2004 000000000 00000000 Printing Services (B2B)
00000 000000000 27-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
00000 00000 09-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Printing Services (B2B)
00000 00000 00000 12-Jul-1999 000000000000000000 00.00 Publishing
Quebecor World Infiniti Graphics 04-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Printing Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

World Color Press Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 00000 Acquirer Montreal, Canada 0000
To view World Color Press’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

World Color Press Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 01-Sep-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
Helio Charleroi 27-Sep-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view World Color Press’s complete exits history, request access »