KMIC Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

KMIC Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of microwave components to the commercial and military markets. The company offers power, low noise, TWT driver, limiting and multiplier amplifiers, as well as up and down converters and transceiver modules. Its products are designed primarily for service in point-to-point radio, mobile van ENG terrestrial radio, wireless local loop equipment and fixed/mobile satellite earth stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solid State Products Division, Microwave Components Group, Aydin Corporation MCG, CPI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 1019 East Brokaw Road
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KMIC Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMIC Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMIC Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
O. Joe Caldarelli Chief Executive Officer
David Kim President
Cladia Aurand Director
To view KMIC Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KMIC Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KMIC Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMIC Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMIC Technology FAQs

  • When was KMIC Technology founded?

    KMIC Technology was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of KMIC Technology?

    O. Joe Caldarelli is the CEO of KMIC Technology.

  • Where is KMIC Technology headquartered?

    KMIC Technology is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of KMIC Technology?

    KMIC Technology has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is KMIC Technology in?

    KMIC Technology’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is KMIC Technology a private or public company?

    KMIC Technology is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of KMIC Technology?

    The current valuation of KMIC Technology is 00.00.

  • What is KMIC Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KMIC Technology is 000000.

  • Who are KMIC Technology’s investors?

    CPI International has invested in KMIC Technology.

  • When was KMIC Technology acquired?

    KMIC Technology was acquired on 27-Sep-2002.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »