CPI International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 11

CPI International General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of electronics devices. The company develops, manufactures and globally distributes components and subsystems used in the generation, amplification, transmission and reception of microwave signals for a wide variety of systems including radar, electronic warfare and communications (satellite and point-to-point) systems for military and commercial applications, specialty products for medical diagnostic imaging and the treatment of cancer, as well as microwave and RF energy generating products for various industrial and scientific pursuits.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Varian Associates, Electron Devices Business
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 811 Hansen Way
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304-1031
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

CPI International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPI International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPI International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of electronics devices. The company develops, manufactures and globally distributes component
Electrical Equipment
Palo Alto, CA
1,800 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
0000000000 000000000
Santa Rosa, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000 (000)
Asslar, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CPI International Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keysight Technologies Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Asslar, Germany 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 0000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 00000 00000000
000 0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ronkonkoma, NY 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

CPI International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Fickett President & Chief Executive Officer
Tony Russell President of Antenna Systems Division
Robert Kemp Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Ivers Chief Operating Officer
O. Joe Caldarelli Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPI International Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0. 000 0000000000 CPI International Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

CPI International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPI International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPI International Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000 (0 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000000
000000 00000000000 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000000
000 000000 17-Sep-2015 0000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0. 000 0000000000
Radant Technologies 30-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

CPI International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Orbital Systems (Texas) Wireless Communications Equipment Irving, TX 2004
000000 00000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Irving, TX 0000
To view CPI International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CPI International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 17-Sep-2015 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
KMIC Technology 06-Oct-1998 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view CPI International’s complete exits history, request access »