Wastewater Specialties Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Wastewater Specialties General Information

Description

Provider of industrial cleaning, wastewater removal and disposal services intended to serve Gulf Coast industry, oilfield and marine customers. The company specializes in wet and dry vacuuming, high-pressure water blasting, chemical cleaning, turn key boat and barge cleaning and pond cleaning, thereby proving cleaning service to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Environmental Logistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2205 Industrial Drive
  • Sulphur, LA 70665
  • United States
+1 (337) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wastewater Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wastewater Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wastewater Specialties Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of industrial cleaning, wastewater removal and disposal services intended to serve Gulf Coast industry, oilfiel
Environmental Services (B2B)
Sulphur, LA
84 As of 2022
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 000000 0000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000000000 000000
Rock Hill, SC
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wastewater Specialties Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aegion Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
MacDermid Envio Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Rock Hill, SC 000000&0
Superior Energy Services Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Kurita Water Industries Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
ChemTreat Corporate Backed or Acquired Glen Allen, VA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Wastewater Specialties Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Sims Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wastewater Specialties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wastewater Specialties Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wastewater Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »