Kanyos Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Kanyos Bio General Information

Description

Developer of targeted therapies designed to treat celiac disease and type 1 diabetes. The company's therapies are antigen-specific, disease-modifying therapies which will specifically inhibit the immune cells inducing damage to the intestine while leaving the other immune cells unchanged, enabling diabetic patients to begin treatment more accurately, resulting in a higher likelihood of more successful result of treatment.

Contact Information

Website
www.kanyos.com
Formerly Known As
Lumberjill Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Kendall Square
  • Building 1400 West
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kanyos Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Sep-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jun-2015 000.00 00000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 29-May-2015 $760M $760M Completed Startup
To view Kanyos Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kanyos Bio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Kanyos Bio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kanyos Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of targeted therapies designed to treat celiac disease and type 1 diabetes. The company's therapies are antige
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000 000000000
Diepenbeek, Belgium
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kanyos Bio Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apitope Venture Capital-Backed Diepenbeek, Belgium 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Kanyos Bio Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lowin JD Co-Founder
Stephan Kontos Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kanyos Bio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Hubbell Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Kanyos Bio Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Astellas Pharma Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novartis Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Versant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kanyos Bio’s complete investors history, request access »