YellowBrick (Educational Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 7

YellowBrick (Educational Software) General Information

Description

Provider of higher education services intended to help students pursue a career that aligns with their talents and passions. The company's education services partner with the world's leading universities, brands, and employers to develop carefully crafted assignments that help students develop skills and gain valuable insights into the industry, enabling students to discover and pursue career paths in various fields without hassle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qubed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 15 West 38th Street
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-Jan-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2019 $3.15M $5.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 28-Sep-2018 $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankit Dhir Senior Advisor
Robert Kingyens Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Cassidy Leventhal University Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Pianko University Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Suzanne Reinhardt YellowBrick (Educational Software) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bisk Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Condé Nast Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LearnStart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michelson 20MM Foundation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Animation Mentor 24-Aug-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
To view YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Animation Mentor Educational and Training Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
To view YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

YellowBrick (Educational Software) FAQs

  • When was YellowBrick (Educational Software) founded?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of YellowBrick (Educational Software)?

    Robert Kingyens is the founder of YellowBrick (Educational Software).

  • Who is the CEO of YellowBrick (Educational Software)?

    Robert Kingyens is the CEO of YellowBrick (Educational Software).

  • Where is YellowBrick (Educational Software) headquartered?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of YellowBrick (Educational Software)?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software) has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is YellowBrick (Educational Software) in?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is YellowBrick (Educational Software) a private or public company?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software) is a Private company.

  • What is YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for YellowBrick (Educational Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has YellowBrick (Educational Software) raised over time?

    YellowBrick (Educational Software) has raised $15.7M.

  • Who are YellowBrick (Educational Software)’s investors?

    Sony Innovation Fund, Bisk Ventures, Condé Nast, LearnStart, and Michelson 20MM Foundation are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in YellowBrick (Educational Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »