Michelson 20MM Foundation Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Portfolio
  • 20
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

Michelson 20MM Foundation General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, The Michelson 20MM Foundation is an impact investing firm headquartered in Los Angeles, California. The firm seeks to invest in education.

Contact Information

Website
www.20mm.org
Formerly Known As
20 Million Minds, Twenty Million Minds Foundation
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 811 West 7th Street
  • Suite 1026
  • Los Angeles, CA 90017
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

Michelson 20MM Foundation Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Localized 02-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
0000000 02-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 04-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 23-Jul-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000000 26-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000 000000000 06-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 01-May-2019 00000 00000 000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 03-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00
BookNook 15-Feb-2019 Seed Round 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
YellowBrick (Newyork) 08-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 22 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Michelson 20MM Foundation Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Authess 09-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition
00000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000
To view Michelson 20MM Foundation’s complete exits history, request access »

Michelson 20MM Foundation Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Michelson 20MM Foundation Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Phillip Kim President & Co-Founder Los Angeles, CA
Gary Michelson MD Co-Founder 0 Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Michelson 20MM Foundation Co-Investors (98)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bisk Ventures 5 Series chart Industry bar
University Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LearnStart 0 Series chart Industry bar
Village Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Strada Education Network 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 98 co-investors. Get the full list »