Labat Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LAB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Labat Africa General Information

Description

Labat Africa Ltd is the investment holding company, through its subsidiary, is engaged in designing and marketing of integrated circuits. The operating segments of the company are Technology, Logistics and Head Office Operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.labat.co.za
Formerly Known As
Labat-Anderson
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 23 Kroton Avenue
  • Weltevreden Park, 1709
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Labat Africa Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.05 $7.93M 421M 918K

Labat Africa Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 9,599 13,673 7,462 7,500
Revenue 1,294 2,501 3,676 5,660
EBITDA (2,644) (786) (455) 53
Net Income (143) 645 (5,082) 971
Total Assets 12,399 11,453 12,810 4,274
Total Debt 799 764 959 939
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Labat Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Labat Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Labat Africa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Van Rooyen Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Victor Labat Co-Founder
Ntebele Mogapi Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Labat Africa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Labat Africa Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Van Rooyen Labat Africa Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Ntebele Mogapi Self Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Labat Africa’s complete board members history, request access »

Labat Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Labat Africa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Labat Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Labat Africa Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000) 14-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 000 000000
00000 0000 01-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 00000 000 000000
000000000 000000 0 15-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics
000 00000000000000 12-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics
Kufika 12-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 00000 000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Labat Africa Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kufika Logistics Nigel, South Africa 2016
000000000 00000 Road Nigel, South Africa 0000
0000000 (000000) Laboratory Services (Healthcare) South Africa
00000000 00000000 Logistics Gauteng, South Africa
00000 0000 Energy Traders and Brokers Alberton, South Africa
To view Labat Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »