Bengerang Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Bengerang General Information

Description

Owner and operator of agricultural land and water assets in eastern Australia to produce soft commodities. The company's product portfolio includes soft commodities, such as cotton, wheat and chickpeas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PrimeAg Australia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
AFF JV Group
Corporate Office
  • Leeton, New South Wales 2705
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bengerang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bengerang‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bengerang Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bengerang‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bengerang Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cowal Agriculture 0000000000 Cultivation
To view Bengerang’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bengerang Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Cowal Agriculture 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Bengerang’s complete exits history, request access »

Bengerang FAQs

  • When was Bengerang founded?

    Bengerang was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Bengerang headquartered?

    Bengerang is headquartered in Leeton, Australia.

  • What industry is Bengerang in?

    Bengerang’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is Bengerang a private or public company?

    Bengerang is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bengerang?

    The current valuation of Bengerang is 000.00.

  • What is Bengerang’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bengerang is 00000.

  • How much funding has Bengerang raised over time?

    Bengerang has raised $332M.

  • Who are Bengerang’s investors?

    Australian Food & Fibre, Coats Group, and Webster (Australia) have invested in Bengerang.

  • When was Bengerang acquired?

    Bengerang was acquired on 17-Aug-2018.

  • Who acquired Bengerang?

    Bengerang was acquired by AFF JV Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »