Coats Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,308
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $0.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Coats Group General Information

Description

Coats Group PLC is a firm manufacturing thread for industrial and consumer use. Its products portfolio includes industrial thread and knitting yarns used in the apparel and footwear industry with a sales presence in over 100 countries. The company operates its business from across six continents which include Asia, America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa of which Asia accounts for the highest revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.coats.com
Formerly Known As
Guinness Peat Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 4 Longwalk Road
  • Stockley Park
  • Uxbridge UB11 1FE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coats Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.95 $0.94 $0.63 - $1.00 $1.38B 1.45B 2.92M $0.02

Coats Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,621,090 1,621,090 1,712,753 1,774,754
Revenue 1,163,300 1,163,300 1,388,700 1,414,700
EBITDA 154,100 154,100 239,400 181,300
Net Income 26,400 26,400 95,700 39,200
Total Assets 1,212,200 1,212,200 1,315,700 1,299,300
Total Debt 318,500 318,500 392,300 358,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coats Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coats Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coats Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajiv Sharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Turner President, Business Operations
Kevin Finn President, Strategic Projects
Monica McKee Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Schofer Chief Supply Chain Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coats Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Coats Group Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 00 Coats Group Director 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Coats Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coats Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 10-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Synthetic Textiles 00000 000000
000000 00000000 01-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
000000000 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 (0000000000 03-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
Patrick Yarn Mill 11-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Textiles 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coats Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Threadsol Business/Productivity Software Singapore, Singapore 2012
000000 00000000 Home Furnishings Dalton, GA 0000
000 000000000 Other Information Technology Preston, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Specialty Retail Derby, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000 0000 Other Textiles Kings Mountain, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Coats Group Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 06-Jul-2010 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000000 13-Apr-2010 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000 0000000000 23-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
MMC Contrarian 27-Aug-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »