Dayton Superior Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 502

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 25

  • Investments
  • 8

Dayton Superior General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of concrete construction supplies based in Miamisburg, Ohio. The company operates as a single-source provider of concrete accessories, chemicals and forming products for the non-residential construction industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dayton Sure-Grip & Shore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 1125 Byers Road
  • Miamisburg, OH 45342
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dayton Superior Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dayton Superior‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dayton Superior Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of concrete construction supplies based in Miamisburg, Ohio. The company operates as a sing
Building Products
Miamisburg, OH
502 As of 2021
00000
000000000 -

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000 000000000 (000-0
Santa Fe Springs, CA
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0. 0.

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000 00000000
Orlando, FL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dayton Superior Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Custom Building Products Formerly PE-Backed Santa Fe Springs, CA 00000 000000&0 00000
W. R. Meadows Corporation Orlando, FL
Chryso Group Formerly PE-Backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 0000 000000&0
Ardex Private Equity-Backed Witten, Germany 0000 000000000000
GCP Applied Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Alpharetta, GA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Dayton Superior Patents

Dayton Superior Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3161759-A1 Reinforcement positioner with clip Pending 17-Jun-2021 000000000
AU-2022204214-A1 Reinforcement positioner with clip Pending 17-Jun-2021 000000000
US-20220403656-A1 Reinforcement positioner with clip Active 17-Jun-2021 000000000 0
US-11713577-B2 Reinforcement positioner with clip Active 17-Jun-2021 000000000 00
US-20210108414-A1 Slab bolster Inactive 09-Oct-2019 E04C5/168
To view Dayton Superior’s complete patent history, request access »

Dayton Superior Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Carpenter Chief Executive Officer & President
Daniel Dolson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dayton Superior Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dayton Superior Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dayton Superior‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dayton Superior Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HK Composites 08-Jan-2024 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Kodi Klip 05-Apr-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Tilt-Up Design Systems 25-Sep-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Block Heavy & Highway Products 29-Dec-2010 0000000000 0000 Building Products 0000 0000
Unitex Chemicals 13-Sep-2010 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dayton Superior Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kodi Klip Industrial Supplies and Parts Lebanon, TN 0000
To view Dayton Superior’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dayton Superior Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Universal Building Products 09-Sep-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Dayton Superior’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »