Alfacon Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Alfacon Solutions General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of package and pallet handling conveyor systems based in Milton, Canada. The company specializes in engineering and creation of custom material handling solutions including belt conveyor and roller conveyor systems, custom lifts, scissor lifts, package and pallet handling equipment, vertical conveyor belts, truck loaders and automatic guided vehicles, allowing it to offering comprehensive heavy-duty and standard lifting and handling equipment to customers in courier, retail, manufacturing and industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
D.S. Handling Systems Ltd, DS Handling, D.S. Handling Systems Limited, D.S. Handling Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 180 Market Drive
  • Milton, Ontario L9T 3H5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alfacon Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alfacon Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alfacon Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of package and pallet handling conveyor systems based in Milton, Canada. The company specializ
Machinery (B2B)
Milton, Canada
000000&0

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000 (000)
Elk Grove Village, IL
000000&0

0000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000 (000)
Yamanashi, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alfacon Solutions Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wynright Corporate Backed or Acquired Elk Grove Village, IL 000000&0
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Yamanashi, Japan 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Getzville, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000 00000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hart bei Graz, Austria 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Alfacon Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alfacon Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alfacon Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 10-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 0000
To view Alfacon Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Alfacon Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Orangeville, Canada 0000
To view Alfacon Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »