BSR Trust Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HOM.U
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $14.80
  • (As of Monday Closing)

BSR Trust General Information

Description

BSR Real Estate Investment Trust is an open-ended real estate investment trust. It is engaged in the business to acquire and operate multi-family residential rental properties, with a focus on garden-style multifamily communities in select high growth markets across the Sunbelt region of the United States. The REIT operates in Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma and Mississippi. Its key revenue source is the rental income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Summit Housing Partners, Bailey Properties
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1400 West Markham
  • Suite 202
  • Little Rock, AR 72201
  • United States
+1 (501) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BSR Trust Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.80 $15.49 $9.39 - $16.62 $470M 30.3M 30.4K $3.54

BSR Trust Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 939,146 894,789 738,123 519,591
Revenue 112,292 113,286 111,664 64,073
EBITDA 128,088 49,778 (31,184) 154,968
Net Income 106,570 27,577 (53,207) 143,952
Total Assets 1,368,668 1,113,692 1,122,701 968,963
Total Debt 567,759 517,834 542,479 471,001
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BSR Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSR Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSR Trust Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BSR Real Estate Investment Trust is an open-ended real estate investment trust. It is engaged in the business to acquire
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Little Rock, AR
210 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
0 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000 0

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BSR Trust Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OnPoint Property Tech Venture Capital-Backed Fort Lauderdale, FL 0 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Irvine, CA 0000 000000&0
000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 0000 000000000 -
000 00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Midvale, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

BSR Trust Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bailey Chief Executive Officer & Trustee
Franklin Brazeal Co-President & Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Oberste JD President & Chief Investment Officer
Susan Koehn Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Brandon Barger Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BSR Trust Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 BSR Trust Chairman- Affordable Group 000 0000
To view BSR Trust’s complete board members history, request access »

BSR Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BSR Trust Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 07-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000 00
000000000 00000000 30-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000 00
0000 000 00000 000 23-May-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000 00
000 000000 0000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
The Heritage at Hillcrest 15-May-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BSR Trust Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Heritage at Hillcrest Buildings and Property Austin, TX 1969
000 000000 0000000 Buildings and Property Arlington Heights, IL
To view BSR Trust’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »