Interwell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 382
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Interwell General Information

Description

Manufacture of mechanical equipment intended for oil and gas wells. The company's range of offerings include designing, supplying, distributing, manufacturing, owning and operating downhole tools for temporary or permanent isolation in oil and gas wells, that are principally used in the production phase, and play an important role in oil companies' efforts to secure their wells, enabling them to increase the recovery rate on existing oil and gas field.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Well Technology Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Kvernevik Ring 177
  • 4048 Hafrsfjord
  • Norway
+47 400 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interwell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interwell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interwell Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thormod Langballe Chief Executive Officer
Trond Stamnes Chief Financial Officer
Katrine Eide Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President, QHSE
Jo Olav Lunder Chairman of the Board
To view Interwell’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Interwell Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00 0000 000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Interwell’s complete board members history, request access »

Interwell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interwell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interwell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interwell Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000000 000000000
To view Interwell’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Interwell Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Stavanger, Norway 0000
To view Interwell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »