Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $764K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence-based assistant intended to manage the workplace requests. The company's tool surfaces knowledge from silos and delivers it to where questions are asked, thereby enabling businesses to speed up internal support and accelerate growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.obie.ai
Formerly Known As
OneBase
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 175 Longwood Road South
  • Suite 304A
  • Hamilton, Ontario L8P 0A1
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2020 $764K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Sep-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2017 $114K $114K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
To view Obie (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence-based assistant intended to manage the workplace requests. The company's tool su
Business/Productivity Software
Hamilton, Canada
10 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000000000000000 00000000
Somerville, MA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conversable Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 000000&0 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Somerville, MA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 (0 Angel-Backed Newport, RI 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Spokane Valley, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Buttenham Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Sopinka Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ravinda Seunath Co-Founder and CXO
To view Obie (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Obie (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dash40 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High Park Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ian Paterson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quirky Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shaun Jamieson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »