Keyspan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,594

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Keyspan General Information

Description

Distributor of natural gas. The company's activities include strategic investments in pipeline transportation, distribution, storage and production and electricity generator services enabling customers to have electrical utility.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brooklyn Union Gas Company, Long Island Lighting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 175 East Old Country Road
  • Hicksville
  • New York, NY 11801
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keyspan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Keyspan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Keyspan Patents

Keyspan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060239810-A1 Apparatus for attaching a handheld tool to the bucket of a prime mover Inactive 26-Apr-2005 000000000 0
US-20040226610-A1 Utility valve box lockout device Active 16-May-2003 00000000 00
US-6926024-B2 Utility valve box lockout device Inactive 16-May-2003 00000000 00
US-20040168620-A1 Underground vault security system Inactive 27-Feb-2003 00000000 00
US-20040025752-A1 Mixture of calcium aluminate, calcium silicate and sodium phosphate and boiler ash in acrylic polymer binder Inactive 27-Jun-2002 C04B28/34
To view Keyspan’s complete patent history, request access »

Keyspan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Keyspan Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Performance Bicycle 29-Sep-1999 00 0000000 0000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
Brooklyn Union Gas Company 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Gas Utilities
Long Island Lighting Company 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Gas Utilities
Phoenix Energy 01-Jan-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private Gas Utilities
To view Keyspan’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Keyspan Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Keyspan Corporation (Brooklyn) Other Utilities Brooklyn, NY
Keyspan Pension Master Trust Corporate Pension Brooklyn, NY
Keyspan Corporation Non-Union Medical Veba Master Trust Corporate Pension Brooklyn, NY
To view Keyspan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Keyspan Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Performance Bicycle 29-Sep-1999 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Phoenix Energy 01-Jan-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Keyspan’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »