Enterprise Rent-A-Car Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Enterprise Rent-A-Car General Information

Description

Enterprise Rent-A-Car is a provider of car rental services. The company provides services which include picking and drop-offs, reservations, travel and leisure car rental, business car rental, insurance replacement, affiliate programs and other related services. It was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AllCar Rent-a-Car
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 600 Corporate Park Dr.
  • Saint Louis, MO 63105
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enterprise Rent-A-Car‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Enterprise Rent-A-Car is a provider of car rental services. The company provides services which include picking and drop
Automotive
Saint Louis, MO
5,800 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000000000
Aarhus, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Europcar (Denmark) Corporate Backed or Acquired Aarhus, Denmark 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 0000 0 000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 0000 0 000 Corporation Pullach, Germany 0000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Gurugram, India 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Swallow Vice President of Rental
Andrew Taylor Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s complete board members history, request access »

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enterprise Rent-A-Car‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Road
0000 10-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Information Services (B2C)
0000 000 0000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Automotive
Vanguard Car Rental USA 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
To view Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 0 000 Automotive Saint Louis, MO 0000
To view Enterprise Rent-A-Car’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »