International Fibres Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

International Fibres Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polypropylene, polyethylene, polyamide fiber and filament yarn. The company provides staple fibers and filament yarns which are used in the automotive industry, in textiles for floors and furnishings, in technical applications, geotextiles, and textiles for agriculture and plant cultivation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Readicut International, Chapelthorpe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Old Mills
  • Whitehall Grove, Drighlington
  • Bradford BD11 1BY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Fibres Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Fibres Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Fibres Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Deruyttere Chief Executive Officer
Peter Gyllenhammar Chairman & Owner
To view International Fibres Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

International Fibres Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000000 Self Chairman & Owner 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

International Fibres Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Fibres Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Fibres Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Exelto 29-Aug-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view International Fibres Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

International Fibres Group FAQs

  • When was International Fibres Group founded?

    International Fibres Group was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the CEO of International Fibres Group?

    Bernard Deruyttere is the CEO of International Fibres Group.

  • Where is International Fibres Group headquartered?

    International Fibres Group is headquartered in Bradford, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is International Fibres Group in?

    International Fibres Group’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is International Fibres Group a private or public company?

    International Fibres Group is a Private company.

  • What is International Fibres Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for International Fibres Group is 000000.

  • Who are International Fibres Group’s investors?

    Hanover Investors and Peter Gyllenhammar have invested in International Fibres Group.

  • When was International Fibres Group acquired?

    International Fibres Group was acquired on 13-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired International Fibres Group?

    International Fibres Group was acquired by Duroc.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »