Sound Agriculture Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 13

Sound Agriculture General Information

Description

Provider of hydraulic enhancement products for crops designed to improve harvest yields and water use efficiency across a variety of crops. The company's products show higher field trial yields under both irrigated and dryland conditions, compared to untreated control plots, enabling farmers and growers to improve agriculture by tackling some of the challenges that they encounter.

Contact Information

Website
www.sound.ag
Formerly Known As
Asilomar Bio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 5858 Horton Street
  • Suite 575
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Sound Agriculture Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sound Agriculture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 29-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 28-Apr-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Dec-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Jun-2015 000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Aug-2014 $764K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Sound Agriculture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sound Agriculture Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A2 2,000,000 $0.000001 $0.08 $1.06 $1.06 1x $1.06 11.56%
Series A1 1,140,000 $0.000001 $0.07 $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 6.93%
To view Sound Agriculture’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sound Agriculture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of hydraulic enhancement products for crops designed to improve harvest yields and water use efficiency across
Cultivation
Emeryville, CA
42 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000 00000000000
North Bend, NE
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sound Agriculture Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed North Bend, NE 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sound Agriculture Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Litle Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Travis Bayer Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Lauren Brown Global Project Coordinator
Eric Davidson Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sound Agriculture Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Cheryl Martin Ph.D Self Chair of the Board 000 0000
Clay Mitchell Self Board Member 000 0000
Colin Steen Self Board Member 000 0000
David Pierson Syngenta Group Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wilbur Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Sound Agriculture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sound Agriculture Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
S2G Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TechAccel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cavallo Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mission Bay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Syngenta Group Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »