Leaps by Bayer Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 79
  • Portfolio
  • 43
  • Exits
  • 15
Exits

Leaps by Bayer General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Leaps by Bayer is a corporate venture arm of Bayer based in Leverkusen, Germany. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, healthcare, materials, and resources sectors.

Contact Information

Website
leaps.bayer.com
Formerly Known As
Monsanto Growth Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee 1
  • 51373 Leverkusen
  • Germany
+49 0214 000

Leaps by Bayer Investments (79)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
EarthOptics 21-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000000 14-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 18-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 0000000 00.0
00000 00 11-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Agriculture Product In Beta Test 0ü0000 00000000 00
000000 21-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Agriculture Product Development 0ü0000 00000000 00
00000 00000000000 09-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Cultivation Generating Revenue
000-00 21-Jun-2021 00000 (00000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
00000000000 10-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Kojin Therapeutics 09-Jun-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Commercial Products Stealth 0ü0000 00000000 00
Ada Health 26-May-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0ü0000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 79 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leaps by Bayer Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pyxis Oncology 08-Oct-2021 IPO 00000
0000000 0000000000 18-Jun-2021 000 00000
000000000 16-Apr-2021 000 00000
00000000 000000000 20-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 000000 01-Sep-2019 000 00 00000000
000000000 000 28-Jun-2018 000 00000
000000000000 00000 09-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000
00000000 05-Oct-2017 000000000000000000
Blue River Technology 12-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
HydroBio (SAAS) 08-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Leaps by Bayer Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Leaps by Bayer Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rakhshita Dhar Director, Venture Investments Leverkusen, Germany
Ryan Teksten Director, Venture Investments 0 0 Leverkusen, Germany
Paimun Amini Director Venture Investments, Crop 0 Leverkusen, Germany
Jürgen Eckhardt MD Head 00 0 Leverkusen, Germany
Ingo Kloeckner Head of Portfolio Strategy & Reporting Leverkusen, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Leaps by Bayer Co-Investors (270)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Fall Line Capital 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Polaris Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ARCH Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RA Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 270 co-investors. Get the full list »