Pendal Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PDL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $6.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Pendal Group General Information

Description

Pendal Group is one of Australia's largest active fund managers. The business is split across two segments: Australian-based Pendal Australia; and U.K.-headquartered JO Hambro Capital Management, or JOHCM. Pendal manages funds across several asset classes via a multiboutique structure. Pendal acquired JO Hambro Capital Management, or JOHCM, in October 2011 (fiscal 2012), a U.K.-based boutique active fund manager. As of March 31, 2021, funds under management, or FUM, stood at AUD 101.7 billion (Pendal Australia AUD 46.9 billion, JOHCM AUD 54.8 billion).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NC1, BT Investment Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 14, The Chifley Tower
  • 2 Chifley Square
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pendal Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.14 $5.98 $3.77 - $6.35 $2.35B 383M 1.24M $0.37

Pendal Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 1,404,959 1,035,380 1,324,069 1,680,392
Revenue 361,692 318,774 345,629 424,355
EBITDA 140,861 113,984 148,487 197,298
Net Income 108,365 78,753 108,668 145,105
Total Assets 831,054 790,315 740,255 788,885
Total Debt 28,777 28,974 2,491 4,126
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pendal Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pendal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pendal Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Good Chief Executive Officer
Justin Howell Chief Operating Officer
Crispin Murray Head of Equity Strategies
Vimal Gor Head of Income and Fixed Interest
Noel Webster Senior Portfolio Manager, Small Cap
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pendal Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pendal Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pendal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pendal Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000, 000000 & 23-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management 00000000 0000
0000000000 16-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
J.O. Hambro Capital Management 27-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Asset Management
To view Pendal Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pendal Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 1987
00000000, 000000 & Hedge Fund Richmond, VA 0000
To view Pendal Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »