Lazard Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Founded
  • 1847

Founded
  • Employees
  • 4,413

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 460

  • Serviced Deals
  • 438

  • Serviced Investors
  • 328

Lazard General Information

Description

Founded in 1847, Lazard is a financial advisory and asset management firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm advises on mergers and acquisitions, strategic matters, restructuring, capital raising, corporate finance, and asset management services to corporations, partnerships, institutions, governments, and individuals. Lazard caters to sectors such as healthcare, information technology, financial services, energy, retail, cybersecurity, infrastructure, gaming, and manufacturing.

Contact Information

Website
www.lazard.com
Formerly Known As
Lazard Frères & Co.
Year Founded
1847
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 30 Rockefeller Plaza
  • New York, NY 10112
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Lazard Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (440)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sitel Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 (000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Rockall Energy Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Haldex Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 440 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lazard Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (276)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00 000000 0-000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Sibelco Group Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Bain Capital Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 276 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (198)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Thales Group Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 000 00 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Coats Group Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Capital D Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 198 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Lazard Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lazard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lazard Team (393)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kenneth Jacobs Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Yugo Ishida Representative Director & Chief Executive Officer, Japan Amsterdam, Netherlands
Brian Hanson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, Lazard Canada Investment Banking Toronto, Canada
Ashish Bhutani Chief Executive Officer, LAM & Board Member Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jeremy Taylor Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 393 team members. Get the full list »

Lazard Board Members (49)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Alper Lazard Board Member 000 0000
Ann-Kristin Achleitner JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Archibald Norman Lazard Chairman, London 000 0000
Ashish Bhutani Lazard Chief Executive Officer, LAM & Board Member 000 0000
Barry Ridings Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 board members. Get the full list »

Lazard Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lazard Private Fund Advisory Group Placement Agent (Fundraising) New York, NY 2003
000 000000000 0000 PE/Buyout Chicago, IL 0000
000000 00000000 00 Investment Bank Sydney, Australia 0000
000000 00è000 & 00 Corporate Pension New York, NY 0000
000000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »