Persol Holdings Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 54,760
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 2181
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Share Price
  • $25.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Persol Holdings Company General Information

Description

Persol Holdings Co Ltd is a Japan-based temporary staffing company. Its services include temporary staffing, recruitment, media, outsourcing, and job creation in a range of industries. The company's segments include Temporary Staffing/BPO, ITO, Engineering, PROGRAMMED, PERSOLKELLY, and Recruiting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Temp Holdings Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-15-5 Minami-Aoyama
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-0062
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Persol Holdings Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.04 $25.34 $14.91 - $25.71 $5.76B 230M 470K $0.80

Persol Holdings Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 4,561,801 4,515,553 2,452,763 3,934,884
Revenue 9,040,653 8,965,734 8,926,237 8,350,247
EBITDA 437,148 350,594 534,990
Net Income 184,497 149,322 70,007 219,720
Total Assets 3,353,292 3,475,628 3,432,798 3,344,523
Total Debt 464,169 582,964 679,947 549,236
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Persol Holdings Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Persol Holdings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Persol Holdings Company Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takao Wada Chief Executive Officer & President
Kiyoshi Sekine Chief Financial Officer and Executive Officer
Hirotaka Mino Chief Human Resources Officer & Corporate Strategy Officer
Takayuki Yamazaki Executive Officer Asia Pacific SBU Director
Hirotoshi Takahashi Executive Vice President, Executive Officer, General Manager of Solution SBU
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Persol Holdings Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Persol Holdings Company Executive Vice President, Executive Officer, General Manager of Solution SBU 000 0000
000000000 00000 Persol Holdings Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Persol Holdings Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Persol Holdings Company Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 05-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Human Capital Services 00000000 00000000
00000000 10-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 19-May-2020 00000 00000 00 Human Capital Services
00000000 18-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Communication Software
TimeTree 01-Dec-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Persol Holdings Company Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Laibo Educational and Training Services (B2C) Tokyo, Japan 2015
00000 Business/Productivity Software Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 (000000000 Human Capital Services Singapore, Singapore 0000
0 & 0 00000000 Human Capital Services Shinjuku-ku, Japan 0000
0000000000 0000000 Human Capital Services Perth, Australia 0000
To view Persol Holdings Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Persol Holdings Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 24-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sineos Pharma Partners 01-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Persol Holdings Company’s complete exits history, request access »