Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

IMI

IMI
1862 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
IMI STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$11.29 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

IMI PLC is a specialized engineering company that manufactures and services products for controlling a movement of air and fluids. It develops technologies centered around valves and actuators to improve processes. The company's operating segments are grouped into three divisions: IMI Critical Engineering, IMI Precision Engineering, and IMI Hydronic Engineering. Solutions can help with power generation in nuclear power plants, fuel delivery, or provide heating and cooling systems to various buildings. Customers primarily work in energy, transportation, infrastructure, and other industrial sectors. The company operates a global service network to provide maintenance and repairs. Revenue-based by customer location are fairly split between western Europe, North America, and emerging markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Imperial Metal Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Lakeside, Solihull Parkway
  • Birmingham Business Park
  • Birmingham B37 7XZ
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0121 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMI’s full profile, request a free trial.

IMI Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.96 - $15.94 $3.07B $11.19 $0.82 629K 272M

IMI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,087,929 3,846,376 5,262,696 3,936,590
Revenue 2,462,665 2,542,904 2,254,526 2,227,897
EBITDA 337,759 407,371 336,054 334,792
Net Income 222,585 225,888 208,714 176,719
Total Assets 2,393,390 2,287,585 2,169,142 2,034,547
Total Debt 781,913 681,022 491,642 447,008
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IMI Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MIT CSHub Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, MA 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Espoo, Finland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Wilsonville, OR
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 00 000.00 0000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

IMI Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (000000) 20-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
00000 000000000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
0000 & 0000000 000 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000
000000 00000000 00 01-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
Bopp & Reuther Messtechnik 14-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Information Technology 000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

IMI Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 07-Aug-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000
Dyckerhoff 01-Jan-2002 PIPE Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

IMI Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IMI InterAtiva Other Commercial Products Sao Paulo, Brazil 1992
0000000 00 0000000 Automotive Auburn, WA 0000
000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Versoix, Switzerland 0000
0000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

IMI Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Selway Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Roy Twite Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Shook Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Duncan McBurnie Senior Manager, Mergers & Acquisitions
Mark Leonard Senior Merger & Acquisition and Integration Manager

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

IMI Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 IMI Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 IMI Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 IMI Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 IMI Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 IMI Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »