Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gates

Gates
1911 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
GTES STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$12.09 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Gates Industrial Corp PLC is a manufacturer of engineered power transmission and fluid power solutions. It offers a portfolio of products to diverse replacement channel customers, and to original equipment manufacturers. The company operates through Power Transmission and Fluid Power segments. The Power Transmission segment includes elastomer drive belts and related components used to efficiently transfer motion in a broad range of applications. The Fluid power segment includes hoses, tubing, and fittings designed to convey hydraulic fluid at high pressures in both mobile and stationary applications. The company markets its products under Gates brand and caters to various industries such as construction, agriculture, energy, automotive, transportation, consumer products and others.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gates Global
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1551 Wewatta Street
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gates’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gates Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.89 - $20.29 $3.51B $11.93 $2.89 292K 290M

Gates Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,245,536 7,623,060
Revenue 3,300,500 3,347,600 3,041,700 2,747,000
EBITDA 687,800 668,600 523,800 550,100
Net Income 834,800 245,300 151,300 57,700
Total Assets 7,437,800 6,722,600 6,853,700 6,383,300
Total Debt 2,963,100 3,005,000 3,955,700 3,836,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gates Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gates‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gates Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dayco Products Private Equity-Backed Troy, MI 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
0000000 (000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Downers Grove, IL 000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation Hanover, Germany 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Hannover, Germany 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gates Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000) 26-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
00000 0000000000 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
00000000 000000000 09-Jun-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000000
0000 000000 26-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Rolastar 29-Sep-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gates Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rapro (Turkey) Industrial Supplies and Parts ─░zmir, Turkey 2003
0000000 Building Products Grand Rapids, MI 0000
00000000 Electrical Equipment Gurgaon, India 0000
00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Salem, NH 0000
0000 000000 Other Commercial Products Louisville, KY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gates Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gates‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gates Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ivo Jurek Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Grant Gawronski President, Americas Region
David Naemura Chief Financial Officer
Walter Lifsey Chief Operating Officer
Michael Rhymes Chief Information Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Gates Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 The Blackstone Group Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 Gates Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Gates Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »