Saga Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAGA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $5.24
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Saga Group General Information

Description

Saga PLC is a diversified insurance company that also offers lifestyle products and services. The company operates in two main segments: insurance and travel. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue from the insurance segment, specifically through premiums and credit income. This segment offers retail motor broking, retail home broking, and underwriting products and services. The travel segment provides group tours, holiday packages, and cruises. Saga's customers are people aged 50 and older, and all revenue comes from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Saga Holidays, Inter City Tours
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Multi-line Insurance
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Enbrook Park
  • Sandgate, Kent
  • Folkestone CT20 3SE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01303 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saga Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.24 $5.41 $1.53 - $5.83 $733M 140M 1.58M -$0.86

Saga Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 821,966 821,966 1,291,875 2,049,301
Revenue 434,251 434,251 1,018,419 1,115,752
EBITDA 70,360 70,360 (298,513) (100,769)
Net Income (87,210) (87,210) (399,550) (215,062)
Total Assets 3,031,843 3,031,843 2,740,844 3,047,019
Total Debt 1,120,413 1,120,413 866,687 615,909
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Saga Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saga Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saga Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Saga PLC is a diversified insurance company that also offers lifestyle products and services. The company operates in tw
Holding Companies
Folkestone, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000-0000 000000000
Chattanooga, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000-0000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saga Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unum Group Corporation Chattanooga, TN 00000 00000000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000é0 000000000 Corporation Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Worcester, MA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Saga Group Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Euan Sutherland Chief Executive Officer
James Quin Chief Financial Officer
Gilles Normand Chief Operating Officer
Nick Stace Chief Strategy Officer
Helen Webb Chief Risk Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saga Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Saga Group Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 00-0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Saga Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saga Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive Insurance 00000 000000000
00000000000 13-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 000000
000000 0000000000 21-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care
000000 0000000000 06-Dec-2010 0000000000 00000 Managed Care
Titan Travel 06-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Marine
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Saga Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Marine Salfords, United Kingdom 0000
To view Saga Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Saga Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 28-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000000 13-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
000000 0000000000 21-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Patricia White's Personal Home Care Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Saga Group’s complete exits history, request access »