Automobile Association Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,113
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AA.
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.44
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Automobile Association General Information

Description

AA PLC is a roadside assistance provider in the U.K. It provides products and services that are split in two divisions--Roadside and Insurance. Revenue is primarily derived from its roadside assistance operations, serving both the enterprise and retail customer segments. Its insurance operations cover both vehicle and home products. The company utilizes both the re-insurance market and its own internal underwriting capacity to write policies. Its primary market is the U.K.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Precis (353)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Automotive
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Fanum House
  • Basing View, Hampshire
  • Basingstoke RG21 4EA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automobile Association Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.44 $0.44 $0.16 - $0.81 $273M 623M 6.03M $0.15

Automobile Association Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 3,718,161 3,684,686 4,180,633 4,591,799
Revenue 1,237,852 1,270,948 1,298,064 1,247,807
EBITDA 342,867 418,966 346,062 452,330
Net Income 93,280 111,128 55,688 144,278
Total Assets 2,521,019 2,505,593 2,400,157 2,586,060
Total Debt 3,635,934 3,626,896 3,652,699 3,950,572
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Automobile Association Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automobile Association‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AA PLC is a roadside assistance provider in the U.K. It provides products and services that are split in two divisions--
Holding Companies
Basingstoke, United Kingdom
7,113 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000

000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000
Walsall, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 Private Equity-Backed Walsall, United Kingdom 0000 000000 - 000
To view Automobile Association’s complete competitors history, request access »

Automobile Association Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Breakwell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edmund King President
Jim Kirkwood Managing Director of Driving Services
Ollie Holden Chief Information Officer
Nadia Hoosen General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Automobile Association Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Automobile Association Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Automobile Association Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Automobile Association Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 03-Jan-2016 00000 0000000 Application Software
0000 000000 27-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000000
000000000 30-Jun-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2007 0000000000 Other Insurance 00000 00000000
The First Resort 19-Mar-2001 Corporate 00.000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Automobile Association’s complete investments history, request access »

Automobile Association Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ashbrooke Underwriting Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 1996
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Huddersfield, United Kingdom
To view Automobile Association’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Automobile Association Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 27-Jan-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
The First Resort 19-Mar-2001 Corporate 00.000 Completed
To view Automobile Association’s complete exits history, request access »