Fishpeople Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Fishpeople General Information

Description

Producer of seafood products intended to offer authentic fish meat alternatives. The company's range of products includes sustainable sources of wild American salmon, tuna, crab, and cod, enabling consumers to adopt healthy and sustainable food habits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fish + People
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Bornstein Seafoods
Corporate Office
  • Post Offie Box 105
  • Ilwaco, WA 98624
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fishpeople Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 25-Feb-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 18-Dec-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 03-Mar-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jun-2015 $4.05M $5.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Feb-2014 $1.25M $1.25M Completed Startup
To view Fishpeople’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fishpeople Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of seafood products intended to offer authentic fish meat alternatives. The company's range of products include
Food Products
Ilwaco, WA
18 As of 2023
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000 000000
Jacksonville, FL
000 As of 0000

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000 00000000 000-0
Braintree, MA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fishpeople Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beaver Street Fisheries Corporation Jacksonville, FL 000
Channel Fish Processing (cfp) Corporation Braintree, MA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Fishpeople Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fishpeople Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
503 Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advantage Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blueberry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Companies SPG Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Fishpeople Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ilwaco Landing Fishermen 08-May-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
To view Fishpeople’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Fishpeople FAQs

  • When was Fishpeople founded?

    Fishpeople was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Fishpeople?

    Michael Baratoff and Duncan Berry are the founders of Fishpeople.

  • Where is Fishpeople headquartered?

    Fishpeople is headquartered in Ilwaco, WA.

  • What is the size of Fishpeople?

    Fishpeople has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Fishpeople in?

    Fishpeople’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Fishpeople a private or public company?

    Fishpeople is a Private company.

  • What is Fishpeople’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fishpeople is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fishpeople raised over time?

    Fishpeople has raised $25.4M.

  • Who are Fishpeople’s investors?

    503 Partners, Advantage Capital, Blueberry Ventures, Cambridge Companies SPG, and Collaborative Fund are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Fishpeople.

  • Who are Fishpeople’s competitors?

    Beaver Street Fisheries and Channel Fish Processing (cfp) are competitors of Fishpeople.

  • When was Fishpeople acquired?

    Fishpeople was acquired on 25-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired Fishpeople?

    Fishpeople was acquired by Bornstein Seafoods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »